mypage LIMITED - PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective 01/09/2021

 

Introduction

mypage Limited (NZCN: 8130542) (we, us and our), a New Zealand registered company.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information,

as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information.

To the extent information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is

protected as “Personal Information” under applicable data protection laws, it is referred to in this

Privacy Policy as Personal Information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time as required by applicable law, and to reflect

changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. In relation to any

updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or

take any other measures. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all

Personal Information that we hold.

IMPORTANT

This Privacy Policy applies to all our users, including unregistered visitors and registered users

(Users, you, or your), and to all our services (Services), including our Websites, and the landing

pages or personal directory websites created by Users within our Services (each a MyPage).

We may also collect Personal Information about visitors to a mypage (mypage Visitors), solely on

behalf of our Users and at their direction. For example, a User can tell people to scan a QR code

which takes them to that User’s mypage. Information about how that MyPage Visitor subsequently

uses the User’s MyPage is collected and processed by us on behalf of the User.

Users are solely responsible for notifying your mypage Visitors of the collection, processing and use

of their Personal Information by us on your behalf.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information for lawful purposes connected to the use of our Services, or where

you have otherwise agreed we can do so. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect:

• Registration information: When you register an account on the Service, you give us your

name, payment information (for Users with paid Services) and email address (this is required

to provide the Service to you).

• Information you publish on a mypage: When you create a mypage, you provide us with the

Personal Information that you choose to publish on that mypage, such as your biographical

information, Personal information contained in any photos and videos, contact information and

links to your website and social media profiles.

• Communications: If you contact us directly, or participate in communications with us, we may

receive additional information about you. For example, in communications with a member of

our team, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a

message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to

provide.

• Device and usage information: We may collect information regarding your device, operating

system, IP address, web browser type and screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc. to see how you use and interact with the

Services.

•  Analytical Information: When Users use our Services and mypage Visitors access a User’s

mypage, we may use the device and usage information we collect to create analytical

information, such as browsing, scrolling and ‘click-stream’ activity, and session heat-maps.

Analytical information is aggregated such that no Personal Information is likely to be

identifiable.

• Other information: We may collect any other Personal Information that you voluntarily provide

to us.

• Third parties: We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources where

you have authorised this, or where the information is publicly available, for example for lead

generation purposes.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not process your Personal Information, other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, without

having a lawful basis to do so.

We process Personal Information:

• to create and maintain an account for you on the Service and to otherwise provide and

operate the Services;

• to engage in communications from you relating to the Service, including ongoing customer

assistance and technical support and to send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming

or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions;

• to carry out our obligations under, and enforce compliance with, our Terms of Service (found

at www.mypage.co.nz;

• to comply with our obligations to our third-party service providers (as outlined below);

• to notify you of services, products, offers or other benefits offered by us that we think may be

of interest to you;

• to monitor how you use the Service so that we may make improvements based on Users’

common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

• to analyse our performance and marketing activities; and

• to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

We also process Personal Information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we

have, including any notification and reporting obligations and any access directions imposed on us by

a Government agency or regulatory authority.

We may also use Personal Information collected for such other purposes that are compatible with the

original purposes described above, or that you otherwise consent to from time to time.

We will request your consent before sending you communications relating to newsletters, promotions

or new features of the Service. You can unsubscribe from any communications from us by contacting

us as directed in any such communications.

3. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers and others (or otherwise

allow them access to it) in the following manners and instances:

 

• Users’ mypage: The Personal Information that a User uploads or publishes on a mypage is

publically viewable and accessible.

• Third Party Service Providers: We have engaged certain third party businesses whose

services and solutions support the Service. These include:

• hosting or maintaining any underlying IT system or data centre;

• communications and content delivery networks;

• data and cyber security services;

• billing and payment processing services;

• QR code generation services;

• analytical and usage data services;

• website development services;

• e-mail distribution and monitoring services;

• performance measurement, data optimisation and marketing services; and

• our legal and financial advisors.

We ensure that our third party service providers have adequate security and privacy

safeguards in place to protect the Personal Information it holds on our behalf.

• Legal Requests and Duties: We may be required to supply your Personal Information to a

third party pursuant to a legal request, such as legal proceedings, court order, or in

compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do

so, with or without notice to you (e.g. a regulatory authority or enforcement agency).

• Change of Control:  Should we undergo any change in corporate control, including by merger,

acquisition or purchase of substantially all of our assets, your Personal Information may be

shared with the parties involved in such event.

• As you otherwise direct: We may share your Personal Information with any other person or

entity authorised by you.

4. LINKING

Users may create links to third-party websites and apps (including social media websites) within the

User’s mypage. These third-party websites and apps may collect certain Personal Information, and

your interactions with these to third-party websites and apps are governed by their policies and not

ours.

5. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users’ and mypage Visitors’ Personal Information may be stored in the New Zealand. We may use

other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by

law.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for as long as required by law e.g., to fulfil our tax obligations,

to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their mypage Visitors, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce

our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

7. COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit our

website (www.mypage.co.nz). The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify

you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Website and to co-ordinate your access to

different pages on our Website. We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our

content and help us improve your experience of using our Website.

With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies,

or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions

or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our

Websites but please note that some of its functions may not work as well as if cookies were enabled.

8. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may contact you using the email address you provide to us to verify your User profile (as

applicable), for administration purposes, such as account management, customer service or system

maintenance, and regarding your use of the Service. It is important that you are always able to

receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such messages

unless you are no longer a User (which can be done by deactivating your account).

We may also send you updates related to the Service such as promotions or other information we

think you may be interested in and which may market and promote the Service if you give us your

permission. The promotional and marketing messages you receive from us will have instructions for

how you can remove yourself from our mailing list. You may do this at any time.

9. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the protection of your Personal Information seriously and we will take reasonable steps to

keep your Personal Information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Regardless of the security measures we implement, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection and

security of your Personal Information, your mypage Visitors’ Personal Information or any other

information you provide us. We encourage you to avoid providing us with any sensitive Personal

Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you or any other person substantial or

irreparable harm.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the Personal Information

which we hold about you and to correct that Personal Information if it is incorrect.

If you wish to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy or any applicable data protection laws, or

have any other questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your Personal

Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@mypage.co.nz.

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New

Zealand Privacy Commissioner website at www.privacy.org.nz.